• (260)739-5182
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm S,M,T,R - October - April

FW Summerspiel 2010-13

 

2013 Summerspiel Logo

 

The Fort Wayne Summerspiel was a Summerspiel run by the Fort Wayne Curling Club each August that they curled at the Parkview Ice House (then known as the Lutheran Health SportsCenter).  The event ran from 2010 through 2013 and featured a number of past and future participants in U.S. Nationals, The Canadian Brier and the Olympics.  The first Fort Wayne Summerspiel was held August 21-22, 2010, just 78 days after the club hit the ice for the first time for their first Learn to Curl!

Past and Future Olympians/Paralympians that participated in this event include:

  • John Benton - Participant in 2010 Winter Olympics (Vancouver, Canada)
  • Matt Hamilton - Participant in 2018 (Gold Medal - Pyeongchang, South Korea) and 2022 (Beijing, China) Winter Olympics.  Matt also competed in Mixed Doubles in the 2018 Winter Olympics (Pyeongchang, South Korea)
  • Becca Hamilton - Participant in 2018 Winter Olympics (Pyeongchang, South Korea) in Mixed Doubles
  • Tyler George - Participant in 2018 Winter Olympics (Gold Medal - Pyeongchang, South Korea)
  • Chris Plys - Participant in 2022 Winter Olympics (Beijing, China) in both Men's and Mixed Doubles disciplines
  • Debbie McCormick - Participant in 1998 (Nagano, Japan), 2002 (Salt Lake City, Utah, USA), 2010 (Vancouver, Canada) and 2014 (Sochi, Russia) Winter Olympics 
  • Allison Pottinger - Participant in 2010 (Vancouver, Canada) and 2014 (Sochi, Russia) Winter Olympics
  • Nicole Joraanstad - Participant in 2010 Winter Olympics (Vancouver, Canada)
  • Natalie Nicholson - Participant in 2010 Winter Olympics (Vancouver, Canada)
  • Tabitha Peterson - Participant in 2018 (Pyeongchang, South Korea) and 2022 (Beijing, China)
  • Tara Peterson - Participant in 2022 Winter Olympics (Beijing, China)
  • Cassie Potter - Participant in 2006 Winter Olympics (Turino, Italy)
  • Jamie Haskell - Participant in 2006 Winter Olympics (Turino, Italy)
  • Courtney George - Participant in 2006 Winter Olympics (Turino, Italy)
  • Team Eve Muirhead (Scotland) - Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams and Claire Hamilton - Participants in 2010 (Vancouver, Canada), 2014 (Bronze Medal - Sochi, Russia), 2018 (Pyeongchang, South Korea) and 2022 (Beijing, China) Winter Olympics
  • Team Wang Bingyu (China) - Wang Bingyu, Liu Yin, Yue Qingshuang and Zhou Yan - Participants in 2010 (Bronze Medalists - Vancouver, Canada) and 2014 (Sochi, Russia) Winter Olympics
  • Team Erika Brown (USA) - Erika Brown, Debbie McCormick, Jessica Schultz and Ann Swisshelm - Participants in 2014 Winter Olympics (Sochi, Russia)
  • David Palmer - Participant in the 2014 Winter Paralympics (Sochi, Russia)
  • Penny Greely - Participant in the 2014 Winter Paralympics (Sochi, Russia)
  • Meghan Lino - Participant in the 2014 Winter Paralympics (Sochi, Russia)
  • Steve Emt - Participant in the 2018 Winter Paralympics (Pyeongchang, South Korea)

Past and Future Canadian Brier (Canadian Men's National Championship) to have participated in the event include:

  • Marcel Rocque - A four-time Brier winner with Team Randy Ferby (2001, 2002, 2003 and 2005), Marcel also competed in the Brier in 2004 .  Marcel was the coach of Team Wang Bingyu at the 2013 Fort Wayne Summerspiel
  • Scott McDonald  - A two-time Brier participant in 2019 (representing Ontario) and 2021 (representing Nova Scotia)

Other names of note from the U.S. Curling community that participated include:

  • Korey Dropkin - A 3-time winner of the U.S. Junior Curling Championship, participant in U.S. Men's Nationals from 2015-2021, winning U.S. Nationals in 2021.  Korey was the alternate for Team Shuster at the 2019 World Men's Curling Championship.  Korey was on the winning team of the 2011 Fort Wayne Summerspiel skipped by his brother Stephen.
  • Tom Howell -  A 3-time winner of the U.S. Junior Curling Championship, participant in U.S. Men's Nationals from 2015-2021, winning U.S. Nationals in 2021.  Tom was on the winning team of the 2011 Fort Wayne Summerspiel skipped by Stephen Dropkin.
  • Cory Christensen - A 4-time winner of the U,S. Junior Curling Championship (2012, 2014, 2015 and 2016),  participant in U.S. Women's Nationals from 2016-2021, winning in 2021.
  • Monica Walker - Participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 (Champion), 2018 (Champion), 2019 (Champion), 2021 and World Women's Curling Championship in 2015, 2018 and 2019.
  • Alex Carlson - Participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2007, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 (Champion), 2017 (Champion), 2018 (Champion) and the World Women's Curling Championship in 2018. Additionally, Alex was U.S. National Junior Champion in 2009 and 2010.
  • Stephanie Senneker - Participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2015, 2017, and 2019. 
  • Jordan Moulton - Participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 and 2020
  • Kendall Moulton - Participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2012
  • Sarah Anderson - A 2-time U.S. Junior Curling Champion, participant in U.S. Women's Nationals from 2013 - 2021, winning in 2019 and 2021. 
  • Taylor Anderson - A 2-time U.S. Junior Curling Champion, participant in U.S. Women's Nationals from 2013 - 2021, winning in 2019 and 2021.
  • Rachel Sethi - A participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2008 
  • Heather Van Sistine - A participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2011
  • Emilia Juocys - A participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, and 2019
  • Aileen Sormunen/Geving - A participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2020  
  • Jenna Haag/Martin - 2-time U.S. Junior Nationals Champion, participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2010, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019
  • Becca Funk - A U.S. Women's National Champion in 2015
  • Jackie Lemke - A participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2008, 2009, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, and 2020
  • Joyance Meechai - A participant in U.S. Women's Nationals in 2015 and 2016 

 

Year Dates Teams Sheets 5 & Under Winner Open Event Winner Men's Cashspiel Winner Women's Cashspiel Winner
2013  Aug. 16-18, 2013 40 8

 Team Palmer

US Paralympic Team

David Palmer

Penny Greely

Steve Emt

Meghan Lino

Team Fischer

Fort Wayne CC

Craig Fischer

Pam Nelson

Kimi Moehring

Bob Leckron

 Team Paul

Mayfield CC

Matt Paul

Michael Moore

Mark Lazar

Jordan Wesler

Team Wang

Team China

Wang Bingyu

Kiu Yin

Yue Qingshuang

Chou Yan

2012  Aug. 17-19, 2012 48 8

Team Wickman

Columbus CC

Craig Wickman

Ryan Green

Bryan Wilson

Adam Huffman

Team Mason

Midland CC

Brenda Mason

Sue Gleason

Jenny Zukowski

Janice Hawrelak

Team Scott McDonald

Highland CC, London, ON

Scott McDonald

Chris Jay

David Easter

Jordan Moreau

N/A
2011  Aug. 19-21, 2011 60 12

Team Sobeck

Mayfield CC

Jeremy Sobeck

Lindsay Sobeck

Andrew Kuzmicki

Ashley Lowry

Team Law

Kingsville CC (ON)

Rick Law

Graeme Robson

Charlene Haluk-McMahon

Jeremy Caron

 Team Dropkin

Broomstones CC

Stephen Dropkin

Korey Dropkin

Tom Howell

Derek Corbett

N/A
2010  Aug. 21 - 22, 2010 40 8

Team Schaak

Evergreen CC

Doug Schaak

Paul Schaak

Ed Schrock

Vince Vidrick

Team Borland

Mayfield CC

Robb Borland

Jeannie Borland

Byron Sah

Jil Sah

N/A N/A

 

Summerspiel Pictures:

 2010 Summerspiel 

2010 FW Summerspiel Finals

2010 Summerspiel 2   

2010 Fort Wayne Summerspiel

2012 Summerspiel 

2012 Fort Wayne Summerspiel

 Team McDonald 

Team Scott McDonald - 2012 Cashspiel Winners

Dropkin Cashspiel Win 2 

Team Dropkin - 2011 Cashspiel Winners

2013 Summerspiel Cashpiel Ice 1

2013 Summerspiel Cashpiel Sheet - Team Muirhead in the foreground right, Team Bingyu Wang in the foreground left.

2013 Summerspiel Cashpiel Ice 2

2013 Summerspiel Cashpiel Sheet - Team Muirhead foreground left, Team Swandby foreground right

 

 

 


Our Location

3837 N. Wells Street 
Fort Wayne IN 46808

 

Directly across Wells Street from the Parkview Ice House

Contact Us

E-mail: [email protected]

Phone: (260)739-5182

Follow Us

 Facebook logo2

twitter logo   

 instagram

Club Information

The Fort Wayne Curling Club is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization that offers leagues for curlers of all ages and abilities, Learn to Curl sessions, private events, corporate events and activities for those with special needs. Curling is truly a sport for everyone and we hope that you will take the time to try this fantastic sport.

© 2022 Fort Wayne Curling Club. All Rights Reserved. | Curling Club Management System and Website by CurlingClubManager.com